Montgomery County Community College recognizes teaching excellence and honors its exceptional faculty members each academic year. Teaching excellence awards recognize full-time and part-time faculty whose teaching is intellectually stimulating and accessible for all students and demonstrates a commitment to the wellbeing of students both inside and outside of the classroom.

*The Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award and the Gladys and Raymond Pearlstine Teaching Excellence Award for Teaching Excellence are given on alternating years to a full-time faculty member.

+ /

Gladys and Raymond Pearlstine Teaching Excellence Award Recipients

Year Recipient
2018 Tim Gallagher, Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts
2016 Dr. Lee A. Bender, Professor of Economics (posthumously)
2014 Jill Beccaris-Pescatore, Assistant Professor of Economics

Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

Year Recipient
2019 Heather Thomas, Assistant Professor of Accounting
2017 Dr. Christopher Harendza, Professor of Biology
2015 Dr. Debbie Levin, Professor of Education
2013 Dr. Ryan Johnson, Assistant Professor of History (posthumously)
2012 Dr. Emenike Ukazim, Professor of Mathematics
2011 Dr. Ann Marie Donohue, Assistant Professor of Psychology
2010 Stephen Blumm, Professor of History
2009 Robert Kuhlman, Professor of Geology
2008 Phyllis Dickert, Professor of Dental Hygiene (emeritus)
2007 Elsa Rapp, Professor of History
2006 Jesse Hodges, Professor of Health, Physical Education and Psychology (posthumously)
2005 Patricia Nestler, Associate Professor of English
2004 Dr. Peter Scheponik, Assistant Professor of English
2002 Dr. Thomas Kolsky, Professor of Political Science
2002 Carl Essig, Associate Professor of Accounting
2001 Dr. Roseanne Hofman, Professor of Mathematics (emeritus)
2000 William Zimmer, Associate Professor of Economics
1999 Dr. Martin Gelman, Professor of Psychology and Anthropology (emeritus)
1998 Dr. Margaret Seidel, Professor of Chemistry (emeritus)

Part-time Teaching Excellence Award Recipients

Year Recipient
2019 Michelle Donovan, Exercise Science and Wellness Senior Lecturer
2019 Frank Bucci, Accounting Senior Lecturer
2018 Stephen Bartorillo, Mathematics Senior Lecturer 
2018 Joseph Waldo, Economics Senior Lecturer 
2017 Dr. Daniel Bassi, Biology Senior Lecturer 
2017 Ann Forrestal, Computer Applications Lecturer
2016 Mary-Breanna Burch, Psychology Senior Lecturer 
2015 Robin Cavallo, Medical Assisting Regular Lecturer
2015 Tracy Halsey, Mathematics Senior Lecturer 

NISOD Award Recipients

Year Recipient
2019 Stephen Bartorillo, Mathematics Senior Lecturer
2019 Kristin Fulmer, Counselor, Assistant Professor
2019 Timothy Gallagher, Assistant Professor of Theatre
2019 Mary-Kathleen Najarian, Assistant Director of Instructional Technology
2019 Joseph Waldo, Economics Senior Lecturer
2018 Dr. Daniel Bassi, Biology Senior Lecturer 
2018 Ann Forrestal, Computer Applications Lecturer
2018 Dr. Christopher Harendza, Professor of Biology
2017 Dr. Lee A. Bender, Professor of Economics (posthumously)
2017 Dr. Ricardo Lopez, Biology Senior Lecturer
2016 Robin Cavallo, Medical Assisting Regular Lecturer
2016 Tracy Halsey, Mathematics Senior Lecturer
2016 Dr. Debbie Levin, Professor of Education
2015 Jill Baccaris, Associate Professor of Economics
2013 Dr. Emenike Ukazim, Professor of Mathematics
2012 Dr. Ann Marie Donohue, Associate Professor of Psychology
2010 Robert Kuhlman, Professor of Geology
2009 Phyllis Dickert, Professor of Dental Hygiene (emeritus)

John & Suanne Roueche Excellence Award Recipients

Year Recipient
2019 James Bedrosian, Executive Assistant to the Vice President of Academic Affairs and Provost
2019 Dr. Lianne Hartman, Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs
2019 Dr. David Kowalski, Executive Director of Institutional Research
2019 Sherry Phillips, Director of Records and Registration and Registrar
2019 Matthew Porter, Senior Producer and Technical Services Manager
2019 Shannon Schmidt, Assistant Director of Human Resources
2017 Dr. Anna Raskin, Associate Professor of History
2016 Dr. Deborah Greenspan, Associate Professor of Psychology
2016 Joseph Mancini, Executive Director of Information Technology
2016 Diane McDonald, Assistant Professor of English
2015 Dr. Victoria Bastecki-Perez, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
2015 Dr. Margaret Bryans, Associate Professor of Biology
2015 Stefanie Crouse, Academic Advisor, Assistant Professor
2015 Theresa Sullivan, Associate Professor of Office Management
2014 Jill Beccaris, Assistant Professor of Economics
2014 Dr. Lee A. Bender, Professor of Economics
2012 Diane Biddle, Assistant Professor of English
2014 Dr. Catherine Carsley, Professor of English
2014 Deborah Dalrymple, Professor of Nursing
2014 Jennifer Fewster, Assistant Professor of Biology
2014 Dr. Thomas Kolsky, Senior Lecturer of History
2014 Dr. Debbie Levin, Professor of Education
2014 Rhoda McFadden, Professor of History
2014 Dr. Catherine Parzynski, Assistant Professor of History
2014 Samuel Wallace, Associate Professor of Geography
2014 Dr. Beverly Welhan, Dean of Health Sciences
2013 Dr. Harold Halbert, Associate Professor of English
2013 Barbara Hordis, Assistant Professor of Accounting
2013 Dr. Kendall Martin, Associate Professor of Computer Science
2013 Jerry Yarnetsky, Librarian, Assistant Professor
2012 Dr. Ann Marie Donohue, Associate Professor of Psychology